US Sweepstakes Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 30, 2020

The US Sweepstakes & Fulfillment Company (“US Sweeps,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) provides this privacy policy (“Policy”) to describe how US Sweeps collects, uses, and shares the information provided by and gathered about individuals who visit our website at http://www.ussweeps.com/ (collectively, the “Site”).

This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the US Sweeps Terms and Conditions. Each time that you access or use the Site, you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions and this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you should discontinue using the Site.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will only collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, postal address, telephone number, and e-mail address, when you voluntarily provide this information, such as when you subscribe to our services, request information from us, or interact with us for any other purpose.

We collect information relating to your interactions with us and our Site, including browser type, IP address, pages visited and other activities on the Site, device type, time and date of visit, and other information we collect through the use of cookies and similar technology.  See the “Digital Advertising & Analytics” [Insert hyperlink to this section] section of this Policy to learn more about the use of this information and the choices available to you.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

US Sweeps may use the information you provide to us for any lawful purpose, including the following:

  • To deliver the information requested;
  • To provide our services;
  • To notify you of additional products and services that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • To operate and improve our services, including to provide better services, products, and opportunities to our customers and visitors to our Site;
  • To operate, personalize, and improve the Site, including for analytics purposes;
  • To comply with the law and to maintain the security of our Site; or
  • With your consent, or as otherwise disclosed at the time information is collected.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

US Sweeps does not sell, share, or disclose personal information we collect to other parties, except as provided for in this Policy.

US Sweeps may disclose information (i) if we are required to do so by law or regulation, or in good faith believe that such action is necessary to conform or comply with any legal, regulatory, law enforcement, or similar requirement or investigation, (ii) to protect or defend the rights or property of US Sweeps or third parties, or (iii) to enforce the US Sweeps Terms and Conditions.

In order to accommodate changes in our business, we may sell all or part of our company, as part of a merger, acquisition, liquidation, or bankruptcy. In such event, any information collected on the Site shall be considered an asset of the company and subject to transfer to another company or other companies.

We may share the information we collect with third party vendors who process data on our behalf, such as email service providers.  We may also share your information with your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing.

DIGITAL ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS

We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated platforms.  Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your use of the Site and other sites or apps over time, including information about relationships among different browsers and devices.  This type of advertising is known as interest-based advertising.

US Sweeps adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles in connection with this interest-based advertising activity.  You may visit the DAA Webchoices tool at www.aboutads.info to learn more about this type of advertising and how to opt out of this advertising on websites by companies participating in the DAA self-regulatory program.  If you delete your cookies or use a different browser or mobile device, you may need to renew your opt-out choices exercised through the DAA Webchoices tool.  Note that electing to opt out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications.  It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests.  Additionally, your browser may offer tools to limit the use of cookies or to delete cookies; however, if you use these tools, our Site may not function as intended.

We may also work with third parties that collect data about your use of the Site and other sites or apps over time for non-advertising purposes.  US Sweeps uses Google Analytics and other third-party services to improve the performance of the Site and for analytics and marketing purposes.  For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use our Site, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and to opt out of Google Analytics, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect personal information provided to us on the Site. These steps are intended to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet transmission, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure or reliable. Despite our best efforts to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND TOOLS

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites or apps.  These third-party websites and apps have separate and independent privacy policies. We do not control the privacy practices of these websites and apps, and we therefore have no responsibility or liability for their content and activities.  You should review the privacy notices of other websites or apps that you use to learn about their data practices.

The Site may also include integrated social media tools or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties.  If you use these tools to share personal information or you otherwise interact with these features on the Site, those companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with your account settings, including by sharing such information with the general public.  Your interactions with third-party companies and your use of their features are governed by the privacy notices of the companies that provide those features.  We encourage you to carefully read the privacy notices of any accounts you create and use.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We may update this Policy from time to time.  If we decide to change this Policy, we will post any changes on this page. Your continued use of our Site following any changes to the Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the address referenced below, Attn: California Privacy Rights.

YOUR CHOICES

To opt out of our email marketing, you can use the link provided at the bottom of each marketing message.  You can also contact us at:

U.S. Sweepstakes and Fulfillment Company
625 Panorama Trail (Suite 2100) or PO Box 25497
Rochester, NY 14625

For choices with respect to third-party interest-based advertising activities, please see the “Digital Advertising & Analytics” section above.

Individuals who have registered for our services may deactivate their account at any time by notifying us using the contact information above.

You can update the personal information you provided to us by logging into your account and changing that information.  If you cannot change the information by accessing your account, please contact us using the contact information above.